20mph%20for%20Hertfordshire%20no%20logo_

Herts Election Candidates & Councillors showing support for
default 20mph Speed Limits in Hertfordshire

20's Plenty for Herts is calling for 20mph speed limits to be made normal in residential streets in towns and villages across Hertfordshire. We are an apolitical campaign group and campaign for principles not parties. We have called for 20's Plenty Photo Pledges from candidates from all political parties standing for election in Hertfordshire on Thursday 6th May.

 

Pledges are added to our website when received and may be displayed prior to and beyond 6th May 2021.  We will promote received pledges using social media, direct messaging and other methods including leaflet distribution in some locations. Leaflets produced are printed by Blue Tree Group trading as Instantprint, Unit A, Brookfields Park, Manvers Way, Manvers, Rotherham, S63 5DR. In all cases the promoter of the campaign and all associated materials is 20's Plenty for Hertfordshire.  

If you are an Election Candidate/Herts Councillor and would like to show your support for our campaign, you can download our Support Pledge Poster and send your support pledge photo to: herts@20splentyforus.org.uk

TOTAL PLEDGES SO FAR:

81

POLITICAL PARTY

Lib Dems:   43

Labour:   18

   Green Party:   20

Conservatives:     0

COUNTY

30

14

13

0

BOROUGH/
DISTRICT/TOWN

12

3

7

0

POLICE & CRIME COMMISSIONER

1

1

  n/a

  0

Philip Ross PCC.jpg

Sam North, LIB DEM
Police & Crime Commissioner
Candidate

Philip Ross, LABOUR
Police & Crime Commissioner
Candidate

ELECTED

ELECTED

ELECTED

ELECTED

Judi Billing, LABOUR Lead &

County Councillor for Hitchin North

Sandra Barr, LABOUR Stevenage  Borough Council,

St Nicholas

Stephen Giles Medhurst,
LIB DEM Lead & County Councillor Central Watford & Oxhey

Steve Jarvis, LIB DEM

County Councillor Royston,
Great Ashby and villages

ELECTED

Asif Khan LABOUR
County Councillor &

Candidate, Watford

ELECTED

Sinéad Howland
LIB DEM St Albans District Council, Batchwood

Paul de Kort,

LIB DEM County Councillor, Harpenden North East &

District Councillor Harpenden East

Nick Cox
GREEN PARTY Candidate,

Ware North

ELECTED

ELECTED

ELECTED

ELECTED

John Hale
LIB DEM County Councillor,

Colney Heath & Marshalswick

Simon Grover
GREEN PARTY District Councillor, St Albans St Peters

Anthony Rowlands, LIB DEM County Councillor,
St Albans East (left)
& Sandy Walkington, LIB DEM County Councillor, St Albans South (right)

ELECTED

ELECTED

ELECTED

ELECTED

Ian Albert
LABOUR, Hitchin Bearton,

North Herts District Council

Chris White
LIB DEM County Councillor,

St Albans Central

Helen Campbell

LIB DEM County Candidate,

St Albans North

Ben Crystall

GREEN PARTY County Candidate,

Hertford All Saints

ELECTED

ELECTED

ELECTED

Margaret Williams

LABOUR County Candidate,

Hertford Rural

Paul Clark

LIB DEM County Councillor, Hitchin South/ North Herts District Councillor Hitchin Highbury

Tim Williams

LIB DEM County Candidate,

Watford Stanborough

Simon Mostyn St Albans.jpg
Emma Matanle - St Albans.png

ELECTED

Simon Mostyn

LIB DEM District Candidate,

St Albans Park Street

Emma Matanle

LIB DEM County Council Candidate,

St Albans, St Stephens

ELECTED

ELECTED

Mark Watkin

LIB DEM County Councillor,

Watford Park

Will Jankowski

LIB DEM District Councillor, Marshalswick South

Jeremy Newmark

LABOUR County Council Candidate,

St Albans, North

Raj Visram

LIB DEM District Councillor,

Marshalswick North

Marilyn Parkin Hitchin Rural Liberal Dem

ELECTED

Marilyn Parkin

LIB DEM County Council
Candidate,
Hitchin Rural

Tina Bhartwas

LABOUR County Councillor Candidate, Letchworth North

ELECTED

ELECTED

ELECTED

Lucy Swift St Albans Park Street Green.j

Allison Wren

LIB DEM District Councillor, Harpenden North

Lucy Swift

GREEN PARTY District Candidate,
St Albans, Park Street

Ruth Brown Royston.jpeg

ELECTED

Ruth Brown

LIB DEM County Councillor, Royston East and Ermine

Stephen Barrett Harpenden Rural.jpg

Stephen Barrett

LIB DEM County Candidate, Harpenden Rural

Brian Gunson

LIB DEM District Candidate,

Redbourne

Liz Needham

LIB DEM County Candidate,

London Colney

Tony Lillico

LIB DEM District Candidate,

London Colney

ELECTED

Adrian England

LIB DEM County Councillor,

Hemel Hempstead Town

Alison Smith

LIB DEM District Candidate,

St Albans St Stephens

Stephane Farenga

GREEN PARTY District Candidate,

St Albans Ashley

Denise Bowser

LIB DEM District Candidate,

Harpenden South

Jeff Philips

LIB DEM County Candidate,

Harpenden South West

ELECTED

Sarwar Shamsher

LIB DEM District Councillor,

St Albans Sopwell

ELECTED

Stephen Cavinder

LIB DEM County Councillor,

Watford Meriden/Tudor

ELECTED

Mark Pedroz

LIB DEM District Councillor,

St Albans Ashley

Dreda Gordon

LABOUR County Councillor,

London Colney

David Woollcombe

GREEN PARTY County Candidate,

Buntingford

Caro Hall Greens St Albans.jpg

Caro Hall

GREEN PARTY County Candidate,

St Albans East

Nadia Bishara

GREEN PARTY County Candidate,

Marshalswick South

ELECTED

Pip Liver

LIB DEM District Councillor,

Harpenden East

Maddie Liver

LIB DEM County Candidate,

Harpenden South

ELECTED

Chris Davies

LIB DEM District Candidate,

St Albans Verulam

Richard Henry Stevenage Old Town.jpg

ELECTED

Richard Henry

LABOUR Borough Councillor,

Stevenage St Nicholas

ELECTED

Terry Tyler

LIB DEM North Herts District Councillor Chesfield

Lara Pringle

LIB DEM County Candidate,

Bridgewater

Janet Smith

LABOUR County Candidate,

St Albans South

ELECTED

Geoff Harrison

LIB DEM District Councillor,

St Albans Cunningham

Dawn Allen-Williamson

LIB DEM County Candidate,

North Watford

Madela Baddock

GREEN PARTY County Candidate,

Bishops Stortford West

Kyle  Riley - District GreenParty - Harp

Kyle Riley

GREEN PARTY District  Candidate,

Harpenden West

Anni Sander

GREEN PARTY County  Candidate,

Hitchin Rural

Conor McGrath Chells.jpg

Conor McGrath

LABOUR PARTY County Candidate,

Stevenage Chells

ELECTED

Neil Brinkworth Lib Dem St Nicholas.jpg

ELECTED

Syeda Rahim

LABOUR PARTY County Candidate,

Stevenage Broadwater

Thomas Day

GREEN PARTY Town Candidate,

Ware Trinity

Neil Brinkworth

LIB DEM County Candidate,

Stevenage St Nicholas

ELECTED

Robin Parker Stevenage Chells Lib Dem.jp

ELECTED

Vicky Smith

GREEN PARTY Town Councillor,

Hertford Benjeo

Robin Parker

LIB DEM County Councillor,

Stevenage Chells

David Oxley

GREEN PARTY County Candidate,

Bishops Stortford Rural

Tim Lee

GREEN PARTY County Candidate,

Baldock Town & Letchworth East/

Baldock Town District Candidate

ELECTED

Martin Butcher

GREEN PARTY County Candidate,

Ware South

Mark Crowne

GREEN PARTY District Candidate,

London Colney

Sally Symington

LIB DEM County Councillor,

Tring

Jim Brown

LABOUR PARTY Borough Candidate,

Stevenage Old Town

Simon Feldman Lib Dem Watford Borough.jp

Leo Chapman

LABOUR PARTY County Candidate 

Baldock and Letchworth East

Josh Dean

LABOUR PARTY County Candidate 

Hertford St Andrews

Phil Weeder

LIB DEM County & District Candidate 

Letchworth South/South West

Simon Feldman

LIB DEM Borough Candidate 

Watford Stanborough

Stephen Stone Labour Buntingford.jpeg

Alan Borgars

GREEN PARTY County Candidate 

Letchworth South & District Candidate Letchworth South West

Sheron Wilkie

LIB DEM County Candidate 

Tring Central

Steven Stone

LABOUR County Candidate 

Buntingford

Joseph Stopps

GREEN PARTY County Candidate 

Berkhamsted/By-Election Tring Central

Sherief Hassan

GREEN PARTY County Candidate 

Hemel Hempstead North West/

By-Election Candidate Leverstock Green